Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Awards and Recognition

1999 Membership Achievement Award
1999 100% Class Participation Award
1999 Silver Members: Matthew Crabtree
1999 Membership Madness: Matthew Crabtree
We will be applying for the 2000 Membership Achievement Award and 100% Class Participation Award.

State Conference Particpants

Good luck to the following FBLA members who will be competing in various events
at the 2000 Arkansas State Leadership Conference. The State Conference will be held in Little Rock, Arkansas on April 14th and 15th.



American Enterprise Project - Candiace Beals and Lisa Udouj
Business Plan - Brad Howard
Chapter Website - Colleen Angus
Community Service Project - Daniel Bearden, Linda Soukaroun, and Colby Webb
Emerging Business Issues - Gerri Runion, Mailena Vo, and Kim Endel
FBLA Principles & Procedures - Candiace Beals
Introduction to Business - Stephanie Wiley
Introduction to Parlimentary Procedure - Lisa Udouj
Job Description Manual - Amanda Motes
Job Interview - Mikiea Richardson
Local Chapter Annual Business Report - Brad Thompson and Victoria Sayarath
Public Speaking - Colleen Angus
Word Processing II - Thomas Morrison


District I Spring Conference Award Winners

Congratulations to the following FBLA members who placed in the "top ten" at the 1999 District I FBLA conference. District I is made up of 42 schools in the
Western and Northwestern Arkansas area.



Honors - Who's Who in FBLA - Colleen Angus
1st Place - Job Description Manual - Amanda Motes
2nd Place - Word Processing II - Thomas Morrison
3rd Place - Introduction to Business - Stephanie Wiley
3rd Place - FBLA Principles & Procedures - Candiace Beals
4th Place - Job Interview - Mikiea Richardson
4th Place - Public Speaking - Colleen Angus
5th Place - Business Law - Tiffany Belt
4th Place - Largest Chapter Membership - Professional Division
5th Place - Introduction to Parliamentary Procedure - Lisa Udouj
5th Place - Introduction to Impromptu Speaking - Ashley Tumlison
6th Place - Marketing - Justin Urso
6th Place - Business Law - David Sexton
6th Place - Machine Transcription - Crystal Stickler
7th Place - Largest Chapter Membership
8th Place - Business Procedures - Wendy McGregor
8th Place - Colby Webb - Impromptu Speaking
10th Place - Largest Chapter Membership Based on Percentage

Candiace Beals has been elected to serve as District I Reporter during the 2000-2001 year.